News

Everyone extends a big thank you to Glen Freeman of Amused Images for capturing so many memories of our season.

Glen Freeman of Amused Images

Upcoming Games

Download the Sport Engine app to follow St. Albert teams and check out www.edmontonrugby.com for fixtures.

Sport Engine app

Representative Honours

Andrew Tiedemann        Kyle Gilmour

Congratulations to Andrew Tiedemann and Kyle Gilmour who played for Canada and wore the maple leaf at the 2015 Rugby World Cup.



Canadian Representative Honors - St. Albert RFC Members (Past and Present)
Stacie Becker
Canada U-20 Women - 2009.
Canada U-20 Women - 2010.
Brett Kelly
Canada U-17 Men - 2006.
Canada U-17 Men - 2007.
Canada U-20 Men – 2009.
Andrew Tiedemann
Canada Youth Team - 2006.
Canada U-20 Men - 2007.
Canada U-20 Men - 2008.
Canada Senior Men - 2009-2016.
Tara Sliwkanich
Canada U-20 Women Dev Squad - 2010.
Nick Dragich
Canada U-21 Men - 2006.
Duncan Maguire
Canada Mens 7's - 2013-2014.
Canada Senior Men – 2016.
Amanda Lalonde
Canada U-19 Women - 2007.
Canada U-19 Women - 2008.
Canada U-20 Women - 2009.
Chelsea Stone
Canada U-23 Women - 2006.
Canada U-19 Women - 2005.
Kyle Gilmour
Canada U-20 Men - 2007.
Canada U-20 Men - 2008.
Canada Mens 7's - 2011.
Canada Senior Men – 2013-2016.
Jake Robinson
Canada Senior Men - 2016.
Clay Panga
Canada Senior Men - 2016.
Kyle Baillie
Canada Senior Men - 2016.
Lucas Albornoz
Canada Senior Men - 2016.
MacKenzie Pusch
Canada U-20 Women - 2016.
Sydney De La Mare
Canada U-18 Women - 2016.
Janna Slevinsky
Canada U-18 Women Dev Squad - 2010.
Lawrence Ross
Canada Rugby League - 2015, 2016
Graham Hogg
Canada Juniors - 1986
Canada U-21 - 1988
Vince Moroney
Canada Senior Men - 1962.
John Parton
Canada Senior Men.
Greg Gervais
Canada Senior Men.

Prairie Wolfpack Representative Honors - St. Albert RFC Members (Past and Present)
Kyle Gilmour
Andrew Tiedemann
Jake Robinson
Duncan Maguire
Adam Bontus
Clay Panga
Liam Beaulieu
Lucas Albornoz
Matt Harrison
Sydney de la Mare
Alexi Pusch
Payton McNeil
Chad Monai-Brophy
McKenzie Pusch
 

Edmonton Rugby Union Awards
2016 Senior Men's MVP
Jake Robinson.
2015 Senior Men's MVP
Khaleb Whitehurst.
2014 U-19 Boy’s MVP
Chad Monai-Brophy.
2013 U-17 Boy’s MVP
Chad Monai-Brophy.
2012 U-17 Boy’s MVP
Austen McDonald.
2011 Senior Men's MVP
Brett Kelly.
2010 Junior Girl’s MVP
Janelle Romanchuk.
2010 U-16 Boy’s MVP
Robert Blunden.
2009 Senior Men’s MVP
Kyle Gilmour.
2009 Junior Girl’s MVP
Janna Slevinsky.
2009 U-16 Boy’s MVP
Lester Smith.
2008 U-16 Boy’s MVP
Alex Carter.
2007 Senior Men’s MVP
Rio Wells.
2007 Junior Boy’s MVP
Brett Kelly.
 

Edmonton Rugby Union Coach of the Year
2009 Coach of the Year
Chal Smyth - SARFC.
2003 Coach of the Year
Paddy Smith - SARFC.

 

 

Official Sponsors

Canada Rugby Logo

2017 Under-20 Women

Sydney de la Mare

MacKenzie Pusch

MacKenzie Pusch

U18 Canada 7s

Alberta U18 Girls

2017 National 7s

Alexi Pusch

Alberta Rugby Logo

2016 Team Alberta

Mackenzie Hamm - U16 Girls
Avery Jeffery -U16 Girls
Kiana Krueger -U16 Girls
Kyle Dolph - U16 Boys
Ben Miller - U16 Boys (reserve)

Wolf Pack Rugby Logo

2017 Prairie Wolf Pack

 

Sydney de la Mare - U20 Women
McKenzie Pusch - U20 Women

 

Wolf Pack Rugby Logo

Prairie Wolf Pack
2017 Canadian Rugby Championship

Adam Bontus
Robert Blunden
Kyle Gilmour
Jake Robinson

Rugby Canada Logo

2017 Under-18 Women's Camp

Alexi Pusch

Rugby Canada Logo

2016 Senior Men

Americas Rugby Championship

Kyle Gilmour
Duncan Maguire
Jake Robinson
Clay Panga
Kyle Baille

Congratulations to Jake Robinson
 
2016 Labatt Cup MVP
ERU Senior Men's Player of the Year


Jake Robinson. 2016 ERU Player of the year

Kyle Gilmour

2015 Rugby World Cup

Kyle Gilmour

Andrew Tiedemann

2015 Rugby World Cup

Andrew Tiedemann